• Home
  • >
  • Legal Notice

Legal Notice and Disclaimer

Email notice and disclaimer

The contents of any email from the coltgroup.com domain and any attachments are confidential and may also be privileged. It is intended for the named addressee(s) only. If you have received an email in error please notify us immediately. Unless you are the named addressee, or authorised to receive it on behalf of the addressee, you may not copy, use or disclose it to anyone else. Such a transmission is not a binding contract, and all electronic mail messages are subject to contract and are not to be understood as a contract agreement. A binding contract will only be concluded once an agreed paper document has been physically signed.

We scan all emails and attachments for viruses. However, you should carry out your own virus checks before opening email or any attachments. We do not accept liability for any such matters or their consequences.

All emails sent to and from Colt may be monitored.

An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information data is any data with which you a living person could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our Privacy Notice here.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website is processed by Colt Group Limited (the “Website Operator”) . The Website Operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, include personal data that you enter on a contact form. Another example could be personal data that we automatically collect from your visit to our website, such as your IP address.

This data that we collect is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

Any personal data that we process from your visit to our website is processed by the Website Operator on the grounds of such processing being in the legitimate interests of the Website Operator, on the basis such processing would have minimal impact on the individual.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour by the Website Operator is anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can also block cookies, but doing so may impact your browsing experience. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy. We inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The Website Operator takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, personal data will be processed. Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Colt Group Limited
Unit 12
The Briars
Waterberry Drive
Waterlooville
PO7 7YH
UK

Telephone: +44 (0) 2392 451111
Fax: +44 (0) 2392 454220 

dpo@uk.coltgroup.com

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as the Website Operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored in accordance with applicable laws. The Website Operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimised service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter's privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy.

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google+ plugin

Our pages use Google+ functions. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and disclosure of information: Using the Google +1 button allows you to publish information worldwide. By means of the Google+ button, you and other users can receive custom content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the fact that you have +1'd a piece of content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, for example in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used by all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name that you have used to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other information that can identify you.

Use of collected data: In addition to the uses mentioned above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection policies. Google may publish summary statistics about users' +1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

LinkedIn plugin

Our site uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn.

More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored in accordance with legislative requirements.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the Website Operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the Website Operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict legislative requirements when using Google Analytics.

Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Complaints Procedure and Subject Access Requests

In the event you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your data (including personal data), or wish to raise a data subject access request, then please email the Website Operator at: dpo@uk.coltgroup.com and your matter will be addressed promptly.

In the event you wish to raise a complaint with the regulatory authority, please contact:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you wish to verify, update or amend the personal information you have provided to Colt, you can send an email to info@coltgroup.com.

Company information

Colt Group Limited, Unit 12, The Briars, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, Hampshire PO7 7YH, England is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 905918. VAT number GB 107 3481 87.

Colt International Limited, Colt House, Ridgeway Office Park, Bedford Road, Petersfield, Hampshire GU32 3QF, England is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 1222993. VAT number GB 107 3481 87.

Colt International Holdings Limited, Unit 12, The Briars, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, Hampshire PO7 7YH, England is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 1917964. VAT number GB 107 3481 87.

Colt International Licensing Limited, Unit 12, The Briars, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, Hampshire PO7 7YH, , England is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 257636. VAT number GB 107 3481 87.

Insurance Policy Details

Details of our insurance policy and liability policy can be shown on request.

Contact telephone number

02392 451111

Modern Slavery Policy

Read our full policy here.